Chinese Visa Requirements:

CVASC London will start the new system from 8th of May, since then, applicants who are aged between 14 to 70 applying for (D), (Z), (X1), (S1or Q1), (J1), or 5-10 years multiple-entry visa, are required to give their fingerprints in person at the centre. But please be aware that currently the Chinese Visa Centre will NOT capture the fingerprints from the applicants who are from USA, Canada, Israel, Argentina and Brazil applying for 5/10 years multiple-entry visas.

Business Visa:

  • Actual Passport with at least 2 blank pages (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of visa submission).
  • From 3rd April 2018, Chinese Embassy and Consulates require all Chinese visa application forms to be filled on computer. Handwritten forms will no longer be accepted. You may visit the website to fill in an application form online, or click here to download a blank application form and fill in manually with a computer. Please remember to print out the completed application form once finished and sign where appropriate. Also please do not leave empty spaces and anything inapplicable should be clearly marked N/A.
  • Please download the relevant Adobe Software based on your computer system from this link: http://bio.visaforchina.org/LON2_EN/generalinformation/downloads/263881.shtml
  • 1 Passport photo (Requirements: Click Here)
  • One photo copy of your previous Chinese visa
  • One photo copy of your passport information page
  • 1 Copy or original letter of invitation (must be original for French and Turkish passport holder) – The invitation must be printed on a letter headed paper and include:
  • If for any reason, you are refused a visa, the visa fee cannot be refunded.

 

Full Passport Details (Full Name, Passport Number, Gender and Date of Birth)
Letter Issuing Date (within 30 days)
Purpose of visit
Place of visit
Date of entry and exit
Relationship between applicant and inviter
The source of financial support during stay in China
Name of the inviting organization
Contact number and address
Stamp of the organization
Full name, job title and Signature of organization representative



Tourist Visa:

  • Actual Passport with at least 2 black pages (valid for 6 months beyond the expiry date of the visa).
  • One photo copy of your previous Chinese visa
  • One photo copy of your passport information page
  • From 3rd April 2018, Chinese Embassy and Consulates require all Chinese visa application forms to be filled on computer. Handwritten forms will no longer be accepted. You may visit the website to fill in an application form online, or click here to download a blank application form and fill in manually with a computer. Please remember to print out the completed application form once finished and sign where appropriate. Also please do not leave empty spaces and anything inapplicable should be clearly marked N/A.
  • Please download the relevant Adobe Software based on your computer system from this link: http://bio.visaforchina.org/LON2_EN/generalinformation/downloads/263881.shtml
  • 1 Passport photo (Must have white background & be taken within last six month)
  • Flights and accommodation confirmation
  • If for any reason, you are refused a visa, the visa fee cannot be refunded.



Processing time:

 4 working days (normal service)

 3 working days (express service)

Fees:

Normal Service: GBP 211.00

Express Service: GBP 261.00

10 Year Multi entry (Only available for American passport holder ): GBP 220

All above are inclusive of visa fee at the Chinese Embassy and Royal Mail Special Delivery

Special note:

All British passport holder will be granted up to 2 year multi entry visa as per the new regulation, however, applicants with media or government background might subject to certain restriction, final decision will be made by the Chinese embassy. And the fee would remain as GBP 211 per applicant regardless the actual type of visa being granted.

All American passport holder will be granted 10 year multi entry visa as per the new regulation, however, applicants with media or government background might subject to certain restriction, final decision will be made by the Chinese embassy.

Please mail all documents to:

Visa Department
Cultural Tours Ltd.
17 Hanover Square, London W1S 1BN